School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. Nearly three hundred years ago a present (or payment) was sent from Spain or Portugal to England. The present was made in gold bullion moulded in the shape of a sow and eleven bonhams.
    At that time navigation was performed by sailing vessels. A storm arose and the vessel carrying the gold lost its bearings. It has been drifting for some time when during the night members noticed a moving light in the distance. They sailed towards the light which according to tradition was none else than a lantern tied to a horse's head. The horse had been turned on to the cliffs and whilst in the act of grazing the horse moved the lantern up and down, which gave the sailors the same sort of signal for which they had been watching - but in a very different harbour.
    The vessel was wrecked off the cliffs of Ballyheigue, and the captain and his crew with the gold bullion, was rescued by the Yeomen of the county who happened to be dining on that night with the owner of Ballyheigue Castle whose name was (so the story goes) Aurthur Crosbie. The gold was stored in the strong room of the Castle and
    Mrs John Carroll
    Tubrid More, Co. Kerry