School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. Story of the Whiteboys
    In the time of the "white boys" a man named Collis lived in the district. He was an officer in the English Army and he had a find house situated in the Fortwilliam (part of this house is still standing and is now occupied by John Dowd). He had an orchard and plenty of good land still he was never done tormenting the poor Irish.
    He became so very cruel that the white-boys made up their minds to put a stop to his bad deeds. The captain of the Whiteboys sent word to his men of the different districts to meet at Kilflynn on a certain night.
    Ma bron' his men came from the Lixnaw, Listowel, over the hill from Bally-Mc-Elligott, Kilflynn, and they marched down along towards Shannow bridge.
    This was the dead of the night and all the people of the houses near the road were in bed and fast asleep.
    But it seemed the tramping of the marching men awakened one man just as they were passing his house. he opened the door and came out and on the road partly dressed to see what was happening.
    One of the marching men felt angry with him
      1. people