School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the right and making a second knot. The loose end was passed down through the middle of the first knot, brought up and passed down through the middle of the second knot. The two ends were drawn gently apart and the knot undone. This was done three times over the calf and each time the calf was struck In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    John Cooke of Kilmoyley had charms. This is a charm for a sprain he had. Cut a briar in two halves and give it to the person whose foot was hurt and while Cook would be reading the charm the briar would knot together. Then put the briar around the sprain and it would be alright.
    In setting a charm for farsy in horses he used say "Banish you, O Black Thief". Then he cut a ring around the lump in the horse's leg with his thumb three times with a fasting spit, saying three Our Fathers, three Hail Marys and then making the sign of the Cross on it it would be cured.
    The seventh son in a family has a cure for many diseases. He is called "the doctor".