School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    great storyteller he used to tell them first in Irish and tell them back in English and the house used to be thronged every night to hear him.
    Thomas Dowling Ardrahan Ardfert who would be about a hundred and twenty years of age if he lived was a great hurler. In Carney's field not far from Ballyrobert cross there used to be a hurling match every Sunday, between Ballyheigue Lixnaw and Abbeydorney and Ardrahan. One Sunday before the match Thomas Dowling went into the field and he got the ball and was throwing it up and down; the first time he threw it up he struck it coming down and again he threw it up and he struck it coming down and the third time he threw it up he struck it coming down. When he had that done the Lixnaw and Ballyheigue fellows ran out of the field they would not play Abbeydorney and Ardrahan they got in dread of them on account of the brave man from Ardrahan Thomas Dowling.
    James Scanlon Lerrig Ardfert was a great weight thrower. He used to throw a fifty six pound weight a hundred yards with a sling.
    John Moore Ballyrobert Ardfert was famous for lifting sacks of grain and potatoes. He used to lift a sack of potatoes up in his back without any one helping him.
    Tadg Regan Kilmoiley, Ardfert, was good for lifting
    Ned Sheehan