School: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (roll number 13167)

Ardrahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago my father- Thomas Laelor- and Patsy Carroll Lerrig were returning from Ardfert between the hours of 11 and 12 o'clock.

(continued from previous page)
    years. He also told him they had a battle that night over the man who was sick and his side won. Then the little man said his time was up and he invited Lawlor to go with him and told him he would see the finest hurling match he ever saw. Lawlor refused and said he would not go. Then the little man left.
    In this story the man named Thomas Lawlor is my father who lives at Sackville Ardfert. He says these incidents happened about thirty five years ago. He is now about sixty years of age.
    Maura Lawlor
    Sackville, Co. Kerry