School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. It was so long ago that no one living remembers him. His name has come down to us and his deeds seem to have happened only yesterday. The giants name is Strong Jim Careu.
    Strong Jim was born Somewhere in North Kerry. No one is quite sure in what part but Ballinagar, Rathea and Duagh lay claim to him.
    He worked as a farmers boy going from place to place as he found work. As a boy he was able to throw men several years older than himself. He was attacked once by a wolfhound that everybody feared. He grappled with the hound and choked him.
    At another time Jim
    Jarlath Silles