School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. In the early times and especially in the penal days, people suffered great torture because of their religion. Many touching stories have been told about priests who were saying mas and were killed. The following is one that was told in connection with the district around.
    There was a priest saying mas one Sunday morning,a little distance away from Kilflynn when he was attacked by the English soldiers. The soldiers had surrounded the people before anyone noticed them. They destroyed the Sacred Vessels, and everything that was in connection with the celebrating of the Mass. They killed
    Bridget Flaherty
    Aghacoora, Co. Kerry