School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carew was running through a field with a wall twelve feet high at one side. He was trespassing in the field and was pursued by the owner. Jim jumped the wall and left the owner wondering how he could ever hope get the better of Jim Carew.
    His life ended in a quarry not far from here. Jim was watched for some time and was surrounded by a half dozen men. He had killed a man before that and the dead mans relations swore vengeance. Jim was hiding in the quarry and was found asleep. Three men held him down by sitting on his chest. They choked him while he struggled with with his feet to beat off the three others. The quarry where
    Jarlath Silles
    Ballinvoher, Co. Kerry