Scoil: Tairbeart (B.) (uimhir rolla 10005)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
S. Ó Labhradha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    here that when the Friars were driven from Kilmurrily they cursed Leslie, the leader of the priest-hunters, and his descendants to the seventh generation. As evidence of that curse the crows since then have avoided Tarbert woods and never has a crow been known to build a nest there. In confirmation of this it is related that in memory of people still living, when the wife of one of the Leslie's of Tarbert House was buried in the grounds of Kilnaughtin Protestant Church where grew a number of trees on which the crows had hitherto built their nests, the birds immediately after the interment set to work and tore down their nests, since when they have avoided those trees also.
    The road leading through Kilmurrily is known as "bóthar bruighne" "Road of the healing or hospital" shows that the Friars had a hospital or "place of healing" attached to the Friary where they ministered to the sick.
    Carhoonakilla, (Ceathramhna Cille) and Carhoonakineely, (Ceathramhna Cinnfaoileach)
    Teangacha