School: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (roll number 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. My home district is called Dooncaha, "Dooncaha" means "The Fort of the Battles". Long ago there was a battle fought in the Monakyle, which is in Mr. Kennedy's land.
    The Monakyle was also a burying ground. Unbaptised children were buried there. A river is also flowing through it. The district contains two hundred and ten people, and forty three houses. The majority of the houses are thatched and made of mud. I never heard of any song about Dooncaha. Two forts can be seen, one in Mr. Kennedy's land and the other in Mr. Enright's land.
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry
    Mary Barrett