School: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (roll number 8932)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Margt. Meskell

1. In Tarmons, there are no ruined churches, but there are still to be seen the walls and sites of many old huts, cabins and farm-houses.
    Years ago there was only one slated house, owned now by Mrs. Nolan. Lately all the houses are roofed with slates.
    In Tarbert there are two or three ruined churches. Kilmurley is now a disused graveyard. Kilnaughtin and Lislaughtin Abbey are the burial places for the people of the parish.
    Kilnaughtin was pulled down by the Ironsides, who pludered the Abbey and murdered the monks. Some monks tried to escape but they were captured. Their ears were cut off at a spot since then known as Gleann Cluasac.