School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    His name was Patrick Leonard. He was able to jump a trunk of a tree nearly as high as himself. He never entered himself for any contest that he could win a prize if he won. He used go to Newtownsandes on Sundays and a few more boys would gather to the field and have a jumping contest there.
    Great Swimers.
    There was no great swimmer in my district nor have I ever heard of anyone, but I saw a man of Glin by the name of Conway to swim from one of the Tarbert piers to the other one and back again. He did that at the Tarbert Regatta some years ago.
    Great Mowers.
    There was a man by the name of John Chanley who mowed an acre of hay from nine o'clock in the morning to seven in the evening. Every mower should get meat for his dinner.
    Noted Dancers.
    There were not very many noted dancers around here. The best one was John Keane. He lives in Shanaway Tarbert Co-Kerry. I never heard of him winning a prize for noted dancing but he used have dancing schools in Glin and other places. He taught people too in his own house a long time ago.
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry