School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day the English saw Mr. Mulvihill teaching people near a hedge. They ran after him and he jumped the Mill Stream that was twenty one feet wide.
    Great Swimers.
    Mr. John Carmody saved ten cattle that the flood was carring off by the flood in the Gale.
    Great Mowers.
    There was a man named Patrick Burns and he could mow an acre and a half of hay and he should have meat for his dinner.
    Noted Dancers.
    The noted dancers were Ned Walsh and John Stack. They used dance jigs, reels, hornpipes, Mountfalouses Hunt, and Patrick's Day and the Humours of Bandon. They were taught by John Daley. They won prizes in Listowel.
    Noted Singers.
    There was a singer named Pat Normile and he used sing the Humours of Glin. He used go out singing to every town.