School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. The Lore of Certain Days (continued)

The people long ago would never start any sort of work on a Friday...

(continued from previous page)
    say you would never finish it. They also say you should never go in service on a Monday because you would never finish the year. The people say you should never live in a new house and leave the old one on Sunday because you would never live happy in it. I never heard of cross-days.
  2. To marry on Monday is supposed to be unlucky. To marry in the month of December is said to be unlucky too. A person that is born on Fools' Day is supposed to be a fool. In Tarbert you must go down on Tuesday to get certain cures. You must go to Newtownsands on Tursday to get certain cures too. People do not like to start their Spring ploughing on a Monday because its said it is unlucky. They do not like to change from one job to another on Wednesdays. The Cross-days of the year is not known in my district. It is said that potatoes must be planted for the first of May and the very latest the fivteenth of May. You must have
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry