School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Food in Olden Times (continued)

Three meals in the day that they used to eat long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    the people used sit down round a bag of potatoes on the floor, and more times on the table on the centre of the floor. When men worked out on the garden, they used get a basket and a gallon of sour milk. When the people had no potatoes, they used eat a square of mixed bread and sour milk. Yellow meal bread was usually made with meal and boiled water and baked on a griddle. Meat was only eaten once or twice a month and it was usually salt meat. Mackarels were eaten sometimes too. They used eat salty herrings and yellow meal gruel with sugar through it. They used never eat late at night because they used go to bed about six o'clock. The people long ago used eat yellow meal gruel on certain occasions. The occasions were this, On the long winters nights when people had there supper eaten early they used be hungry before they go to bed again.
    These foods were generally of yellow meal gruel or oaten meal. On Shrove Tuesday night pancakes were made and eaten for the night only. Tea was first used about seventy years ago.
    Before cups became common it was pannies that were used and before them were timber mugs and earthenware.
    1. products
    John Molyneaux