School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

There was a light seen above at Culhane's the night before New Year's Night.

There was a light seen above at Culhane's the night before New Year's Night. It was a great big ball of fire and it was often seen before. It came from Culhane's towards Fity's, down across the country and down towards Enright's. Then down towards the school house and it stopped there and was not seen any more that night. It was half past three when it was seen. The following night was New Year's Night and Thomas Culhane died.
    Jerry Kissane
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry
    Mr Joe Kissane
    21

One night Michael Mulvihill, John Stack and a couple of more men went hunting...

One night Michael Mulvihill, John Stack and a couple more men went hunting to Sollowglen for rabbits. It was about twelve o'clock in the night. It was a fine moonlight night. There was a fort there and the dogs were trailing around it. A rabbit came out of the fort and the dogs would not go after him. They set the dogs at him but it was all no good. The rabbit disappeared and a big trooper came before them. One of the men had a bottle of holy water in his pocket. The man who had it took it out and shook it over the people and they ran, and I promise you they didn't go to Sollowglen in the night time again.
    John Mackessy
    Mr Tim Mackessy