School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought on to Gunsbouragh the day of the execution. He was put up twice and couldn't be hanged. Some time after leaving prison, that day the Warder told the Gabha Beag's friend that the Gabha Beag was hanged by now. He told the Warder that he wouldn't be hanged today. The friend told the Warder that he had a steel collar in the shirt. The Warder sent on a horseman with the news, to tell about the collar. They were just going to put him up the third time. They saw the horseman at a distance waving a white handkerchief, they waited to know what he had to say. He told them about the steel collar. So they searched the shirt and took off the band, and hanged him. Only for his friend opening on him he wouldn't be hanged. He did not mean to open on him, but at the time he spoke he thought the Gabha Beag
    Lizzie Healy
    Killomeerhoe, Co. Kerry