School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    falls from its place in the heavens. Yet it is said that the swiftest runner that ever lived was a French man named Pawn a Pete who lived about a hundred years ago, he could even outrace a horse in a two mile race.
  2. There were many good mowers around in fact there were so many that it would be unjust to say one was better than the other. But it is said that seven mowers from this side of the country went mowing to a landlord whose name was Dean Shadras. Now this Dean was the most crooked man that ever lived he even beat the proverb about the crooked creaking crab tree. One day he happened to be out of home so his wife was supervising the mowers and when her husband came home he asked, how they worked, she said they are very slow, first they got their seven stones and edged their scythes. Then they
    Nora Anne Sullivan
    Lahesheragh South, Co. Kerry