School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. Of old the women used wear very pretty caps made of white tulle or lace. The back or caul of the cap used cover the hair behind with a few frills of lace in the lower part, the cap was made round and only a little of the hair to be seen in front - plain combed down to the ears. There used to be three or four rows of lace in succession in front of the cap, then jaw string to tie it down. Caul and strings used to be worked with thread in any flower or design you liked. Frills were done neatly with a talon iron - much the shape of a candlestick with a steel or iron point protruding about six inches long, inside in this a heater is reddened in the fire so as to form the frills, which would be wound round it frill after frill. When the cap was made it was washed, starched and ironed
    Kitty Linane
    Urlee, Co. Kerry