School: Lisselton (B.) (roll number 10535)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Liam Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    he saw a lady fast asleep in bed. He took a bracelet from her neck and came out. On his journey home he called to the three old men and gave them an apple each. They changed them into young men again. He came away then and he met his two brothers where they parted at the cross roads. The three brothers were very tired. So they put the apples under their heads and fell fast asleep. The two old brothers stole Jack's good apples and went home and cured their father. They told their father that Jack was bringing him apples that would kill him. When Jack woke he went home and his father was cured before him. He ordered the butler to kill Jack. The butler took Jack into the wood but he did not kill him. The King was going to get the oldest son married and give money to the second son. The day of the wedding the young Lady came and asked Jack to get married to her. She gave the King and two sons an apple to eat. Horns grew out of the head of the King and two sons seven feet long. She said she would leave the Horn on them until they brought her Jack. so the King went to
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Tim Horgan