School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. The sort of door-to-door pedlar we are accustomed to now-a-days is a bold hussy who, with cheeky impudence and brassy insistence forces his way into your kitchen and compels you to pay two or three prices for her tinsel finery whilst she demands tea, bacon bread and finally ends up by searching holes and corners for bottles and jampots.
    It is a very modern hold up. But the pedlar of the past was a very different sort of person. He was a gentleman and he was treated with dignity respect and friendly hospitality. He came at certain periods and his stay was long and happy.
    He was treated to dinner and tea and he entranced his listeners with old stories stray bits of gossip or maybe an occasional song or two.
    All work ceased.
    Sometimes he sat some times he marched up and down the kitchen floor and slumped with his staff. He clapped us youngsters on the head, gave us sound advice and presented each of us with a huge corker pen. Poor Old Gilhooly!
      1. people by social grouping
    Albert King