School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the case in question a house in the parish was badly troubled by mischievous spirits and the parish priest was called in.
    He decided that the best course was to have Mass said in the house both by himself and the curate.
    After the Masses breakfast was served in the best room and it was attended by both priests, the server, who was Master McKeown, a grown man, the owner of the house and three or four immediate Catholic neighbours.
    As the tea urn was brought in the parish priest seized it and held it aloft.
    "Now John" he declared as he looked round the table, "If all the devils in the lower regions were annoying you, you are free now at last."
    There was a sudden smack followed by a crash. The teapot was smashed into a thousand fragments and tea splashed all over the priest's coat. Looking at the broken handle in his hand for a moment he spoke in a quiet rather subdued voice.
    "John," he said, "I was wrong. My power is not as great as the Mass. You will have to build a new house."