School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. The ancient art of divining water was generally placed among the practices of magic but from what I have been able to gather from observation it is capable of rational explanation.
    This diviner divined water and said it would be found at a depth of 50 ft. The boring observations resulted in its being reached at an actual depth of 50 1/2 ft.
    This occurred on the farm of Mr Mc Quinn, Drumcowra, where a water pump now stands.
    His method was as follows.
    He used a forked hazel stick with each end of the fork cut sharp. On preparing to divine he gripped the ends quite firmly on the forked ends giving the stick an upward twist or pressure, thereby causing the forked end to fall earthwards in its own gravity.
    On coming near running water the water can be divined. Also, divining is
    Albert King