School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. In olden days the people believed in people taking a terrible hunger called the "Fair-gortha". About one hundred and fifty years this strange thing happened. There was a man living near Drumeela who used to trade in butter by buying it in the surrounding towns - namely Ballyconnell Ballinamore, and Mohill and selling it in Belturbet. His trade brought him out late at night and very early in the mornings because if he had to go to Belturbet with an ass and cart as it was the only vehicle that was to be had in those days.
    He was going this road constantly and was never afraid, but this particular morning about four o'clock when he was passing through the Ballyheady mountains he saw on the road in front of him a big fire. There were a lot of people standing round it. He wanted to light his pipe from
    Mary Mc Keever
    Druminshingore, Co. Leitrim