School: Clochar (roll number 11910)

Clogher, Co. Leitrim
Lil Nic Ghabhann

1. Peppermint is a cure for convulsions. They can be gathere any time, stewed and then given to the suffering animal - either [?] or pig. The juice of sally-rods cures bad stomachs. The people che the rod, and the juice cures them. Dandelions are also good for t complaint. The stem is bruised and the cure is in the white milk [?] must be drunk. This milk is also a cure for warts.
    A black sally cures cramps. An augur-hole is put in a sally, t a mouse is got and put into the hole, a cork is got and put into [?] hole to keep the mouse in it and after five years there will be a cu in the bush. It is with a pig this cure is usually made. The Sign [?] the Cross is made on the pig's back for nine successive mornings. W the branch is rubbed to him in the name of the Father and of Son and of the Holy Ghost the pig is cured.
    There is a cure in duck-weeds for swelling. This herb grows top of water. The swelling is bathed with duck-weed and bog-water. [?] this the swelling is reduced.
    Wild comfry ground up is a cure for a bruised bone. The comfry is put on a bandage and applied to the affected part. [?] is usually put on after a bone is set- it strengthens it.
    Rushes make a cure for warts. Three are got and poin [?] to the warts in the name of the Father and of the Son and the Holy Ghost. Then the rushes are buried and while they are withering the warts are withering.
    Ivy is a cure for coms. The ivy is dipped in vinegar
    Bridie M. Prior