School: Derrinkeher (roll number 16244)

Derrinkeher (Brady), Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Taidhg

1. (no title) (continued)

In a place near south Kiltubrid called Attymanus there lived a young boy and girl who were engaged to be married

about ten minutes before twelve he decided to go but his chum would not go so he went by himself.
    Just as he approached the stile the horses and riders began to come he watched for the white horse and as she was about to leap over the stile he reached up and took her off the horse. Dozens of fairies came back and tugged and pulled, but they were not able to take her so they had to go without her.
    The couple went back then to the wake and as they entered the house the people inside were terrified, they walked up to the room and took down the shut off the corpse but there was nothing there but an oak block.
    It was taken down and put behind the fire, when it got on fire it went up the chimney in a puff if smoke.
    The people left for home, the following week the couple married. ''They put down the kettle and made tea and if they don't live happy that we may''. John Gallagher is the author of this story also.
    One night a man named Mickey Boyle was crossing the mountain top going to visit
    John Callaghan