School: Derrinkeher (roll number 16244)

Derrinkeher (Brady), Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Taidhg

About forty years ago there lived two men in a place known as Castlefore...

About forty years ago there lived two men in a place known as Castlefore, there names were Fergus Cafferty and Tom Kean they were brothers in law.
    One day they went to a fair in the town if Ballinamore to sell cattle, they sold them and got a good price, so they stayed in a public house drinking until ten o clock. They then went to the kitchen where they stayed until twelve o'clock.
    On their way home at Ardrum hill they met the fairies coming in pairs until they reached Francis Priors gate where they met one coming alone and Fergus Cafferty said '' Bunty where is you yet''
    About a year later Fergus was coming from Ballinamore at about the same hour, when at the same place who did he meet but Bunty, just as he was meeting her, his own dog leaped in between them and Bunty and the dog started to fight and he got away. Next morning at about ten o'clock his dog came staggering up to the door, he brought out a cup of milk to him, he just
    John Callaghan
    Derrinkeher (Mc Donnell), Co. Leitrim