School: Derrinkeher (roll number 16244)

Derrinkeher (Brady), Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Taidhg

1. (no title) (continued)

About forty years ago there lived two men in a place known as Castlefore...

drank a few drops when he dropped dead but he saved his master.
  2. (no title)

In a place near south Kiltubrid called Attymanus there lived a young boy and girl who were engaged to be married

In a place near south Kiltubrid called Cattymanus there lived a young boy and girl who were engaged to be married, But on the Saturday night before the wedding the girl died suddenly and the boy was as broken-hearted that he was not able to go to the wake.
    At about eleven o'clock that night he decided to go. Just as he was going up the meadow to the house he met his intended she told him that she did not die, but was taken by the fairies. She told him that at twelve o'clock she would be passing with the fairies to the fort riding on a white horse and if he was able to take her off the horse and keep her she would be his.
    He went ahead to the wakehouse but did not go to the room to see the corpse and everyone was surprised he went as far as his chum and told him the whole story and asked him to accompany him to the still leading to the fort he agreed to go. At
    John Callaghan