School: Gortlitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. There is a great number of tinkers roaming about every day. They are descendants of old Irish family's because most of them have irish names such as:- MacDonagh, MacCauley Maguire and many others besides those. Most of these are as good as tin-smiths as can be found. Some of them make a living selling tin cans, more make it selling artificial flowers and still others go around with a basket selling pious pictures, beads, bracelets, delph and glass ware, and so many other little articles too numerous to mention. More of them go around selling linealeum floor mats and many other things.
    Those people live in caravans, along the roads or in
      1. people by social grouping