School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. In the time when Priests were persecuted, there lived a Protestant man near the town of Dromod who had a great hatred for Priests. He decided on having a great party and he invited a Priest who lived next door to him. It being on a Friday he set a great dinner of meat before him. The Priest took a plate and put it over the meat and changed it into fish. The Protestant on seeing this was very angry and he said to the Priest "You say that my father was in hell and I will make you prove it or shoot you taking down his at the same time." The Priest on hearing this took out his prayer book and began to read and brought his father up head and shoulders over the floor tied with chains. The Protestant on seeing this nearly fainted and he begged the Priest to put him back again which he did.
    John J. Keville
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim