Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who was a cripple for twenty years and when he died he could not be coffined owing to his knees been under his chin. His father suggested breaking his knees so he got three men to do it. One of the men was afraid to do it, because he thought the man would do something to him. The said not at all. So they broke his legs and coffined him then the men went home. The man who was afraid the dead man might kill him when chims he was going to bed and had the light out the cat jumped down off the loft on to the table beside him at the bed with a bump the man said I knew he would catch me and collapsed into the bed and to this day be belives he heard Ghost.
    James Mc Keon
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim