School: Ceathrú (Carton) (roll number 15339)

Cartron, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Floinn

1. In olden times hedge schools were to be found in good many districts, and the master's who taught in them were as good scholars as were in Ireland since or before.
    One of those school was in the townland of Corafoora the master who taught in it was Alacandrew Mc Donnell he was a bit cranky and sometimes didnt take much intrest in the children.
    There was another school at Annahearlie Lough in Pat Farrell's field - Jack Taylor taught in it, after some time left in and set up another school at Finislan in Pat Early's field he was a good teacher and although he was
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Taylor