School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

1. There is a field, hillock, bohareen, lone bush or valley in this locality but's connected with ancient history. We have first of all "Moneen Ruad" a plain which lies between Drumdoo, Cavan, and Corraterriff where the "black pig" is supposed to have travelled, which meant destruction and death where ever he went. This pig travelled from "Moneen Ruad" till he came to a woman beetling clothes at the bridge of Ruskey says she in Irish "Hop chance ill try wan rap at ya anyway", and she killed him with a stroke of the beetle. In those days the bettle was used for beating the dirt out of clothes with suds. Its in the prophecy that the riders and horses will wade to their saddle girts in Catholic blood and when they come to Rushey bridge the'll loose the battle.
    There is a field in the next town-land known as the "Ragman's Piece"
    Drumdoo, Co. Leitrim