School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    behind him. He looked around and saw a red cow in the water and she was making signs with one of her feet. After some time she disappeared. That is why the broad expanse of water behind Doory is called "Lough Bo Dearg" which means The lake of the red cow.
  2. In the townland of Cloonfannon there was a big cave known as Diarmuid's and Granna's. John Bohan and Dandy Faughnan owned this land. There was a sweat house also near at hand the cave and the ruins of both are to be seen yet. In former times people from the surrounding districts with bad diseases used to come to this place to sweat
    Pat Reynolds
    Cuilmore, Co. Leitrim