School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. In olden times there lived in this district two giants. One lived in Ruskey, Co Roscommon, and the other in Sheemore, Co Leitrim.
    Those two giants had quarrelled with one another. The giant that lived in Ruskey threw a large stone at the giant in Sheemore with the intention of killing him. The distance from Ruskey to Sheemore was twelve miles. The stone did not reach its destination. It fell about eight miles short. The stone fill in a field belonging to Bernard Shanley, Fearnaught, Dromod, Co Leitrim. Only half the stone is to be seen as the rest of it is buried in the ground. The giant's finger prints are still to be seen on the stone.
    Bernard Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim