School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    on those who bowed to his authority and dealt severly with those who approached him for their rights.
    In his early days his tenants had to please him in their marriages. Those who married without consulting him were evicted. After the 1923 "Land Act" his ranch was divided among many small famers.
  2. Football was played in this district some years ago. One of the most interesting matches was between Annaduff and Bornacoola. When the final whistle blew Annaduff boys were declared winners and the scores read 18pts to 5pts. The outstanding man on the field was P. Costelloe. It was a very rough match because in olden times players were not enlightened as much as they are at present.
    B. Shanley
    Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim