School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. Locain is the name of a small low-lying lake surrounded by swampy bogs and is situated in the townland of Fennelaughta
    Tradition says that a young maiden was drowned in it and her skull, with hair on it, was found by a man maned George Beirne of Esker
    In 1882 an enormous pike appeared in it. This pike was about 60 feet long about about 13 feet in breadth. He was seen three times around 17th to 25th of March. Many tried to kill him but were unable to do so After he disappeared, bad luck fell on the people who tried to do him harm.
    Later three young maidens, came to bathe in the lake and when they were about to plunge into the water