Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Home made Toys
    Bracelets made from flowers are very common around around this district. At first the children gather a bunch of daisies or primroses. They make a make a hole in the stem of the daisy with a pin and put in a daisy in a hole. They do the same with the next daisy and so on until they have a long chain made. The make a hole in the last daisy and another one in the first and tie the two of them together with a thread. They can put it on them without opening it. The custom of bracelets, are kept on still, but not as much as long ago. Instead of making necklaces they make bands for their hair which are made in the same way as the bracelets. Some children make half the bracelet with daisies, and the other half with primroses. Boys also amuse themselves by making boxes for clocks. They get a board from a tea-chest
    Kathleen Beirne
    Miss Maggie Beirne