Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is done now in creameries. First they put in the cream to the can and then they get the dash and put it down in the milk.
    They get a little lid with a hole in the middle and they put it on the top of the can and put the handle of the dash in the hole. Then they get a little thing called a dabbler and put it over the lid to keep the milk from splashing out on the outside of the can. Then they wash the sides of the can inside (of the) with cold water as if too much hot water is put on while churning it will destroy the butter and make it very white, but if you do not
    Teresa Lenehan
    Killasanowl, Co. Leitrim