Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago the people in Ireland were much stronger than they are now, this is becus they ate much plainer food. They used wheaten bread oatbread and in some place rye bread. The wheaten bread was baked on a griddle wit h four iron feet which supported it above the coals. These griddles were very scarce in some place.There was only one for several families. The people also ate plenty of green vegetables carrots turnips and beet. Porridge was used in the mornings and evenings and potatoes were used for midday meal with vegetables, milk
    1. products
    Monica Neville