Scoil: Lios Dubh (1) (uimhir rolla 14779)

Lisduff, Co. Leitrim
Philip Mc Guiness

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago differant kinds of bread were made Bread was made from oat-meal and wheat-meal There was a little mill called a quern in every house, and the women ground the wheat into meal and then they made cakes
    This was very hard work for women
    When St Patrick came to Ireland he banished it. He suggested that a big mill should be set up in every area so this was done. Every farmer brought his oats and wheat to these mills. The women made the bread from the wheat meal. It was baked on a pan or in an oven. There were other kinds of bread also such as boxty and potato-bread.
    1. products
    Thomas J. Scollan