Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yes, the "Straw Boys" visited the Wedding House in my young days, and they still do so. They follow the same rules today as they did when I was young.
    When they come in they are welcomed to the house by the groom. Room is then made for them to dance, and the best dancers among them "dances the bride".
    I remember hearing often of ugly fights taking place between the "straw boys" and the wedding party. If there was a grudge against the Bride's people, or the Groom, some one of the straw boys did some unseemly act that angered the Wedding party, and this wound up in a fierce fight.
    I only saw the like happen once, but the fight was stopped before it got hot. There were only two or three
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)