Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Local Heroes
    Jumper
    I never knew any great men in this district, and I didn't hear tell of any. The best jumper ever I knew in Co. Leitrim was old Mickey Ward of Rangtogue. He jumped "Pulthy" several times on Garland Sundays long ago.
    I'm not certain what width Pulthy was then, but I am positive it must be more than 21 feet. He was the only man of all the good jumpers that used to come there who was either man or fool enough to try this jump. A little slip would be certain death for him. He could always "clear" it at his ease, and a couple of feet beyond it. Mickey was a very small man. He was the smallest man, if not in the parish, at least in the mountain district. He was only about five feet six inches in height.
    Michael Mc Kiernan
    Mullaghgarve, Co. Leitrim