School: Whiterock (roll number 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. (continued from previous page)
    sized potato is cut into two or three pieces with an eye or two in each piece. These are dropped on the manure two in the first row, one on each side, one in the second row in the middle. These two rows are repeated until the ridge is finished. Then it is closed which means the seed are covered with the plough and horses turning up a sod on each side. The men come along then with a spade and cover the middle of the ridge. When the little green tops appear above the clay they are moulded. The farmer cuts the furrows