Scoil: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (uimhir rolla 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

1. (gan teideal)

The signs of bad weather are, soot falling from the chimney, a ring round the moon, the curlews calling, the swallows flying very low, the hills and mountains much nearer than usual.

Marta 1938
    The signs of bad weather are soot falling from the chimney, a ring around the moon, the curlews calling, the swallows flying very low, the hills and mountains much nearer than usual. A dog eating grass is the sign of bad weather, and if he is eating it in bad weather, it is a sign that the weather is going to change.
    The sky red in the east is the morning is the sign of a wet day, and when the sun goes to rest red is the sign of frost and good weather. The snow staying on the ground after one fall is the sure sign of another.
    Pádraig O hUigín
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)