School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

gumboil and it is said to cure it
    Cure for Burns
    This is one of the curs the old people had for burns. It is to lick a lizards back and then the person who licked it used to lick the burn and this is said to cure it.
    Cure for Warts
    Long ago when a person used to have warts and when they used to be walking in fields and to accidently notice water in a stone, they used to stick the part with the warts into the water and it said to cure them.
    Cure for Sprain
    A cure that some people use for sprains is to go to a stream and hold the sprain before the stream and let the water run over it that would cure it others get jugs of cold water and throws it on the sprain to cure it
    Cure for Hiccough
    When people get the hiccough the cure is the person to put his two fingers into his ears and another person to get a cup of water and to let the person take a sips out of it. It would cure it
    Cure for Stonebruise
    A cure which the old people use very