School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. A certain man lived one time his name was Will of the Wisp he was a blacksmith. This day he was working in his forge when a small man walked in to the forge. Will told him to go down to the fireplace to warm himself. The little man was delighted at that. You have three wishes now said the little man. Will said he had a big iron and he would wish that anyone who would catch hold of it would grip it, now it is granted said the little man. The next wish is said Will that anyone who will sit on the armchair I have will grip to it. The third wish was that whenever he would open his purse we would like to see it full of money. In seven years from this said the little man you will come with me. When the seven years had passed the little man came to Will and asked him to go with him. I will said WIll if you hold this iron, the little man caught hold of the iron and his hands gripped to it. If you take the iron of my hands said the little man I will give you seven yrs more. Will took
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John Maher