School: Naomh Ruadhan, Gallach (roll number 1828)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
D. Ó Neachtain

1. Long ago as in now the people use to light candles. The people thought that the owner of the candle that lives longest will be the person that lives longest in that household and the owner candle that lives shortest will be the person that dies first in that house.
    They also say that the man of the house use to bring in the cows manure and leave it on the table and then he would stick the candles in it. Then they used to say the Rosary and when all the candles burnt out he used to take the manure and spread it parts of the table. He then made a ball of it and then he used to put it behind the rafters. The people believed that no misfortune would happen his family till that time twelve months on.