School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stone in the middle of a green field and a magpie flying over them. He came down to them and he said to the wife "here are three feathers out of my tail and there are three wishes in each of them" and anything you wish for you will get it. He told her to go in search of work and he sent the other one home.
    The magpie's wife got a job in the village nearby from an old lady who had a lot of servant men.
    One day the men had to go shaking mats out in a field and when they were just about in the field the magpie's wife pulled up one of the feathers and wished that they would start fighting and so they did. She ran in to the old lady and told her that the men were fighting and out the old lady ran and tried to make peace.
    As soon as she did the magpie's wife pulled up the feather and wished that one of the men would hit her and kill her. One of them struck her and killed her. So the magpie came back to his wife again and they lived there for the rest of their lives.
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    Joe Duffy