School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

Liam Na Gcleas at the Wake
    There was once a man named Liam na Gcleas and he used to go to every wake playing 'cleasanna'. The priest did not like him to be playing these tricks and he told him that he would have to stay at home from the wakes so Liam did not go to any wake for a long time after.
    There happened to be an old man with a hump in the village so Liam said whenever this man would die he would go to his wake.
    When this man died they could not stretch him on the table on account of his hump and they had to tie him to keep him down. The night of the wake Liam came and went to say his prayers but instead of praying he cut the rope and the dead man sat up on the table.
    When all the people saw
    Mary Duffy